The Mt. Carmel Tournament of Bands welcomes bands from all over Southern California to perform their competitive Parade and Field Show with judging provided by the Southern California School Band and Orchestra Association (SCSBOA). The competition focuses on teamwork, musical artistry, overall performance effect.
Bands are organized by size from 1A through 6A, and compete in their class for trophies in Band, Auxiliary, Parade, and Percussion. Sweepstakes trophies are awarded for top Auxiliary, Visual Effect, General Effect, Music, and Parade. The top overall unit is awarded Tournament Sweepstakes Trophies for morning field shows, afternoon/evening field shows, and Parade.
SCSBOA Field Show judging criteria are as follows:
Music
Musicianship - Tone, intonation, musical interpretation, phrasing, and style.
Technique - Articulation, accuracy, overall blend and balance between instruments and sections.
Ensemble - Projection, precision, pulse, and tempo.
Musical Content - Level of difficulty, style, continuity, and suitability.
Marching
Marching/Movement - Style, motion in unison, size of steps in relation to musical content and tempo, precision, body control.
Ensemble Technique - Alignment, spacing, shape, development of forms, and transitions.
Individual Technique - Posture, discipline, projection, alignment and angle.
Effect
Program - Content, staging, variety, mood, imagination, creativity.
Performance - Musical impression, poise, confidence, attention to detail.
Showmanship - Audience appeal, appearance, entertainment, blending of auxiliary elements.
Coordination - Overall blending of all elements in a cohesive and coordinated manner.
Among these three categories Music is given the greatest weight, given that this is a music competition. It is not uncommon for one band to evoke a greater reaction from the audience and yet have another band come out with a higher overall score.
Results
For current and historical tournament results please click the buttons on the left to select the year you are interested in.
2015 Tournament Results
Date:
Saturday, October 24, 2015
Weather:
Warm/hot and sunny during the morning and afternoon. Perfect weather for the evening field shows.
Field Tournament Winners
CLASS
BAND
AUXILIARY
1A
Rancho Alamitos
Holtville
2A
Arlington
Arlington
3A
Temescal Canyon
Murrieta Mesa
4A
Del Norte
Bonita Vista
5A
Westview
Eastlake
6A
Arcadia
Rancho Bernardo
Band Review Winners
CLASS
BAND
AUXILIARY
1A
Granite Hills
Mt. Miguel
2A
Arlington
Arlington
3A
Garey
Garey
4A
Olympian
Bonita Vista
5A
Eastlake
Eastlake
6A
Arcadia
Arcadia
Drum Major
Arlington
Lindsey Tanakaya Percussion Award
Arcadia
COMBINED SWEEPSTAKES
BAND - Arcadia
Auxiliary - Eastlake
2014 Tournament Results
Date:
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Weather:
Warm and sunny during the morning and afternoon. Perfect weather for the evening field shows.
Field Tournament Winners
CLASS 1A - Otay Ranch, Auxiliary - Otay Ranch
CLASS 2A - Ramona, Auxiliary - Grossmont
CLASS 3A - Carlsbad, Auxiliary - Carlsbad
CLASS 4A - Del Norte, Auxiliary - Del Norte
CLASS 5A - Vista, Auxiliary - Eastlake
CLASS 6A - Arcadia, Auxiliary - Arcadia
Band Review Winners
CLASS 1A - Mt. Miguel, Auxiliary - Mt. Miguel
CLASS 2A - Ramona, Auxiliary - Ramona
CLASS 3A - Garey, Auxiliary - Garey
CLASS 4A - Olympian, Auxiliary - Olympian
CLASS 5A - Eastlake, Auxiliary - Eastlake
CLASS 6A - Rancho Bernardo, Auxiliary - Arcadia
Drum Major - Arcadia
SCSBOA Field Championships
The Southern California School Band and Orchestra Association (SCSBOA) invites the top scoring Marching Bands in each division (1A-6A) to their annual Field Show Championships. The competition focuses on teamwork, musical artistry, and overall performance effect.
Past SCSBOA Field Championships Winners -- (results courtesy of World of Pagentry)
1A
2A
3A
4A
5A
6A
2002
Arlington
Capistrano Valley
William S. Hart
Valencia
John W. North
Etiwanda
2003
West Hills
Santa Margarita
William S. Hart
Valencia
John W. North
Etiwanda
2004
Bellflower
La Puente
Santa Margarita
William S. Hart
Fountain Valley
El Dorado
2005
Los Angeles
La Puente
San Marcos
William S. Hart
Carlsbad
Chino
2006
Capistrano Valley
Los Alamitos
Chino Hills
William S. Hart
Fountain Valley
Chino
2007
Charter Oak
San Marcos
West Ranch
William S. Hart
Los Osos
Chino
2008
San Marcos
Eastlake
West Ranch
William S. Hart
Murrieta Valley
Chino
2009
Los Angeles
Azusa
Carlsbad
William S. Hart
Savanna
Chino
2010
San Marcos
Patriot
Carlsbad
William S. Hart
Nogales
Chino
2011
Charter Oak
Colony
Azusa
South Hills
Vista
Chino
2012
Los Angeles
San Marcos
Azusa
West Ranch
Los Osos
Etiwanda
2013
San Marcos
Patriot
Valencia (V)
William S. Hart
Fountain Valley
Rancho Bernardo
2014
Saddleback
Moorpark
Palisades Charter
William S. Hart
Fountain Valley
Arcadia
2015
San Pedro
Buena
Valencia (V)
William S. Hart
Vista
Mt. Carmel
2013 Tournament Results
Date:
Saturday, October 26, 2013
Weather:
Warm and sunny during the morning and afternoon. Thick fog settled in for the evening field show.
Morning Field Tournament
CLASS 1A - Otay Ranch, Auxiliary - Grossmont
CLASS 2A - Ramona, Auxiliary - Ramona
CLASS 3A - Serra, Auxiliary - Bonita Vista
Band Review
CLASS 1A - Grossmont, Auxiliary - Monte Vista
CLASS 2A - Patrick Henry, Auxiliary - Ramona
CLASS 3A - Bonita Vista, Auxiliary - Bonita Vista
CLASS 4A - Helix Charter, Auxiliary - Point Loma
CLASS 5A - Mira Mesa, Auxiliary - Eastlake
CLASS 6A - Arcadia, Auxiliary - Rancho Bernardo
Drum Major - Mira Mesa
PARADE SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - El Dorado
High Music - Rancho Bernardo
PARADE BAND - Rancho Bernardo
Evening Field Tournament
CLASS 4A - Helix Charter, Auxiliary - El Camino
CLASS 5A - Vista, Auxiliary - Vista
CLASS 6A - Poway, Auxiliary - Arcadia
EVENING FIELD SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - Mira Mesa
Visual Perf - Poway
Visual Effect - Poway
Music Effect - Rancho Bernardo
Music - Rancho Bernardo
PM FIELD BAND - Rancho Bernardo
Combined Parade & Field
AUXILIARY - Eastlake
MUSIC - Arcadia
BANDS - Arcadia
COMBINED SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - El Dorado
Music - Rancho Bernardo
BAND - Rancho Bernardo
2013 Final Band Line-up:
CLASS 1A - Escondido, El Capitan, Grossmont, Monte Vista, Morse, Mt. Miguel, Oceanside, Otay Ranch, West Hills CLASS 2A - Castle Park, Orange Glen, Patrick Henry, Ramona, Temecula Valley CLASS 3A - Bonita Vista, San Pasqual, Serra, Valhalla CLASS 4A - Carlsbad, Del Norte, El Camino, Helix Charter, Point Loma CLASS 5A - Eastlake, Mira Mesa, Olympian, Vista, Westview CLASS 6A - Arcadia, El Dorado, Mt. Carmel, Poway, Rancho Bernardo, Rancho Buena Vista
2012 Tournament Results
Saturday, October 27, 2012
Morning Field Tournament Winners
CLASS 1A - Otay Ranch, Auxiliary - West Hills
CLASS 2A - Oceanside, Auxiliary - Oceanside
CLASS 3A - Ramona, Auxiliary - Valhalla
MORNING FIELD SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - Del Norte
Visual - Del Norte
G.E. - Del Norte
Music - Del Norte
AM FIELD BAND - Del Norte
Band Review
CLASS 1A - Grossmont, Auxiliary - Granite Hills
CLASS 2A - Castle Park, Auxiliary - Castle Park
CLASS 3A - Ramona, Auxiliary - Bonita Vista
CLASS 4A - Olympian, Auxiliary - Olympian
CLASS 5A - Eastlake, Auxiliary - Eastlake
CLASS 6A - Arcadia, Auxiliary - Arcadia
Drum Major (Military/Mace)
Arcadia
PARADE SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - Eastlake
High Music - Rancho Bernardo
PARADE BAND - Arcadia
Evening Field Tournament
CLASS 4A - Helix Charter, Auxiliary - Olympian
CLASS 5A - Vista, Auxiliary - Mira Mesa
CLASS 6A - Poway, Auxiliary - Rancho Buena Vista
EVENING FIELD SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - Arcadia
Visual - Poway
G.E. - Poway
Music - Rancho Bernardo
PM FIELD BAND - Rancho Bernardo
Combined Parade/Field
Auxiliary - Rancho Bernardo
Band - Arcadia
COMBINED SWEEPSTAKES
Auxiliary - Arcadia
Music - Rancho Bernardo
COMBINED BAND - Rancho Bernardo
2005 Tournament Results
Saturday, October 29, 2005
Sweepstakes
Parade Band - Rancho Bernardo
Parade Music - Rancho Bernardo
Field Show Band - Rancho Bernardo
Field Show Music - Rancho Bernardo
Music Overall - Rancho Bernardo
Auxiliary - Rancho Bernardo
Tournament - Rancho Bernardo
Morning Tournament
Red Division - Southwest (San Diego)
Auxiliary - Granite Hills
Green Division - Eastlake (Chula Vista)
Auxiliary - Eastlake
Military Drum Major (Band Review) - Eastlake
Mace Drum Major (Band Review) - West Hills
Evening Tournament
Black Division - Otay Ranch (Chula Vista)
Auxiliary - Grossmont
White Division - Valhalla (El Cajon)
Auxiliary - Valhalla
Blue Division - Bonita Vista (Chula Vista)
Auxiliary - Bonita Vista
Scarlet Division - Westview (San Diego)
Auxiliary - Helix